Video: Section 3-5, Players Competing from Different Tees

Want to compete with your buddies from different tees???

As we begin to dry out (maybe) from this winter/spring, players are starting to get out there and play. One thing we have noticed over the last few years is more and more are playing from tees they are comfortable with instead of where everyone else is. This is fantastic from our view. We want players to have more fun, but if you are going to compete against other players who are playing a different tee then Section 3-5 of the USGA Handicap System must be applied to have a fair and equitable net match.

Please watch this short video outlining the specifics of Section 3-5, so you can go out there and compete from any set of tees: