Rules Question of the Week - Week of June 24, 2020

In stroke play, a player’s caddie practices on the competition course before play on the day that competition is scheduled to begin. What is the ruling?

  1. The player is disqualified
  2. General Penalty
  3. No penalty (CORRECT)

Explanation: Rule 5.2


Have a specific rules question? Email championships@wagolf.org and our Rules & Competition Department will answer your question or visit the USGA site for more rules information.